Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

  1. Accountability
    1. Centre of Excellence for Women’s Health (CEWH) is responsible for all personal information it collects, including any information collected which is transferred to a third party for analysis, transcription, translation, or other such types of processing which may be necessary for the attainment of the goals for which the information was collected.
    2. CEWH is committed to ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place for the storage of, or transfer of, personal information.
    3. CEWH is committed to communicating to its team, policies and procedures in support of personal information protection.
  2. Reasons for Collecting Personal Information
    1. CEWH will communicate the purpose for any information we collect from you
      1. Upon request, CEWH personnel, or their representatives, who collect personal information shall explain the identified purpose(s) or refer the individual to a designated person with CEWH who shall explain the purpose(s).
    2. We will only collect personal information we deem to be necessary to fulfill the purpose described in 2.a. above.
    3. Unless required by law, CEWH shall not use or disclose for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining consent from the individual concerned.
  3. Obtain Consent
    1. CEWH will obtain consent from individual whose personal information is collected, used, or disclosed.
      1. Inform the individual of the purpose(s) for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information in a manner that is clear and can be reasonably believed to be understood.
    2. Obtain further consent when a new use or purpose for the information collected is required.
    3. CEWH shall never obtain consent by deceptive means or by providing false or misleading information about we intend to use or disclose the personal information collected.
  4. Limit – Collection
    1. CEWH will only collect personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
    2. Personal information collected will be limited to that which is deemed necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s).
  5. Limit – Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    1. CEWH will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected unless the individual consents to the new purpose(s) or disclosure is otherwise authorized by law.
    2. Subject to research funding guidelines, keep personal information obtained for research purposes only as long as necessary, or as a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
    3. Destroy, erase, or anonymize personal information as soon as it is no longer required to serve the purpose for which it was collected and is no longer necessary for a legal or business purpose.
  6. Accuracy
    1. CEWH will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect, and upon which we may make certain decisions, is accurate and complete.
    2. CEWH will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we disclose, and upon which certain decisions may be made, is accurate.
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
    1. CEWH is committed to protecting personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.
      1. CEWH will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information in its custody or under its control.
      2. CEWH will make reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal by both individuals outside as well as within the organization.
    2. All CEWH employees and contractors with access to personal information will be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.
  8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
    1. CEWH will accept and respond to all requests for access to our policies around privacy.  Such requests should be in writing and directed to the attention of CEWH’s Privacy Officer atinfo@CEWH.bc.ca or by letter to the mailing address cited in 10. below.
  9. Provide Individuals with Access to Personal Information
    1. CEWH can provide you with an explanation of how personal information we collected (or intend to collect) from you was (or will be) used.
    2. Upon written request, and subject to exceptions set out in the Personal Information Protection Act, CEWH can provide you with access to the personal information we have about you.
      1. CEWH shall promptly correct information deemed to be inaccurate.  Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file.
    3. Compliance and Complaints
      1. CEWH endeavours to follow all aspects of this privacy policy.  Should our efforts fall short, you are invited to direct any complaints, concerns, or questions, in writing, to the Privacy Officer.  We will endeavour to respond promptly.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response in 30 days, the issue can be referred to our Board Chair.  You also have the option of pursuing your issue with the BC Privacy Commissioner.

Centre of Excellence for Women’s Health
E209, 4500 Oak Street, Box 48
Vancouver, BC   V6H 3N1
Attn.  Privacy Officer [or, for unresolved issues: Board Chair]

Comments are closed.